x

TIER 2 Sponsored Workers

Tier 2 of the new points based system applies to skilled individuals who have a secured a job in the UK. This tier has replaced the need for a work permit in the UK and the only requirement is that a UK company acts a sponsor. The applicant will need to provide a certificate of sponsorship from the said sponsoring company and submit it in conjunction with their visa application.

This system has replaced the need for a worker to apply for a work permit but still applies to Bulgarian and Romanian nationals.. However, the burden is still on the employer or company in question to fulfil this responsibility and ensure that the applicant is eligible under Tier 2 category.

An applicant can stay in the UK for a maximum of 3 years and Leave to Remain will be granted for a maximum of 2 years. Once an applicant has completed 5 continuous years as Leave to Remain they become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Tier 2 consists of 4 sub category migrants:

Tier 2 (General) - People who enter the UK with a skilled job offer to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker. Points are awarded under this sub category according to the applicants English competency level, salary, sponsorship and the availability of maintenance funds.
 

sponsored workers Tier 2 (Sportsperson) - Sports individuals including coaches who are internationally established at the highest level and will make a significant contribution to the development of their sport entering the UK.

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) - Employee(s) of multi-national companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation, either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits. Includes graduate trainees and those operating under a skills transfer.

Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) - Individuals who want to take up employment or posts or roles within their faith communities in the UK as ministers of religion undertaking preaching and pastoral work or missionaries; or members of religious orders.

Eligibility

Tier 2 is similar to Tier 1 as under this category applicants seeking for leave to enter or remain must satisfy the requirements specified in Appendix A - C of the Immigration Rules. An applicant must show that they have acquired the necessary points under the points system and are competent in English Language. In addition to this, they must submit evidence that they are capable of supporting themselves for the first month that they are residing in the UK.