x

Investor Visa, Tier 1 Visas for UK Investors

Like the previous investor route, this category permits individuals into the UK if they have access to enough funds to make a substantial financial investment. The Investor Visa applicant must have the capacity to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK, if so they do not need to have received a job offer. Despite not being required to have a job, applicants under this category are able to undertake employment if they desire. However, they may not become a doctor in training. Points are awarded to Tier 1 (Investor) applicants based on their ability to invest at least £2,000,000 in the UK.

The applicant must be able to prove using documentation as evidence that they have access to £2,000,000 (disposable and in a financial institution).

This category does not require the applicant to meet the English language and maintenance funds requirements under the points-based system.

Investors under this category are initially given a period of three years and four months leave to stay in the UK. Following this, they can apply for an extension of two years.

Indefinite Leave to Remain

In accordance with their level of investment in the UK, a Tier 1 investor must complete an uninterrupted residence period of two, three or five years in the UK before they are eligible to apply for settlement. During this period, they cannot be outside of the UK for longer than 180 days in any 12-month period.
A Tier 1 investor may apply for indefinite leave to remain (settlement in the UK) after:

After being settled in the UK for 12 months and after at least five years of continuous residence, an investor can submit an application for naturalisation to obtain UK nationality status.

Family Members

The family members of Tier 1 investor migrants can submit an application to join their spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner, or parent (if the applicant is under the age of 18 at the time of application) in the UK. They may also apply for settlement at the same time as the Tier 1 investor. We can also help you to obtain an investor Visa.