x

UK Visa

Visiting the UK

In most cases when you’re visiting the UK you’re only allowed to stay for a maximum of 6 months. If you intend to stay for longer then you’ll likely require a UK Visa, and in some cases a work permit.
To enter the UK, an individual must meet certain requirements, according to the purpose of the visit. There are different categories, including: business, medical treatment, marriage short holidays, study needs and visiting family or friends. Click here for more information

visiting ukVisitors are not allowed to enter or stay in the UK to receive free medical treatment from the NHS by any means, unless they are receiving treatment in an accident and emergency department. The patient will be charged for any treatment provided by the hospital.

Once certain types of visitor have entered the UK, it is important that they register with the police within seven days. Individuals that need to do this will have this requirement written in their passport.*

If a visitor wants to change their visa and the basis of their stay, clear reasons for the amendment must be provided.

* Countries/territories whose citizens are relevant foreign nationals for the purposes of Part 10 (Police Registration) of the Immigration Rules: Afghanistan, Algeria, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Bolivia, Brazil, China, Colombia, Cuba, Egypt, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Moldova, Morocco, North Korea, Oman, Palestine, Peru, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yemen.