x

Privacy Notice

To see our privacy notice in word or pdf format, please click one of the links below:



Garth Coates Solicitors

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

Garth Coates Solicitors are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.

This Privacy Policy together with our website terms and conditions and Cookie Policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.garthcoates.com (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who are we?

We are Garth Coates Solicitors, a UK Law Firm. Our data is controlled by us, the Data Controller, Garth Coates Solicitors, 22 Little Russell Street, Holborn, London, WC1A 2HL.. If you are seeking any advice regarding your data, please address your query by email to our Data Compliance Manager ,Ms Antoinette Edwards at antoinette@garthcoates.com. Alternatively, Ms Edwards can be reached by telephone during office hours [09:30AM – 17:30PM] on 020 7799 1600.  

What personal data do we collect?

You give us information about you when you complete an enquiry form on our website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information and by authorising website cookies. Information about you is also contained in mail communications, phone calls, invoices and supporting documents for your case as well as in all contracts and agreements. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number. All this data is collected from us as the first party and we do not retrieve any data from third parties. We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you.

How do we use personal information?

The Data Protection Act 2018 requires that eight data protection principles are followed in the management of personal data. Bearing these principles in mind, we are committed to being transparent and open about our Privacy Notice, inclusive of how we protect, collect, share and hold your personal data. 

We use data for both service- and business-related purposes. Please see below how we use your personal information in both categories:

Service-related

Business-related

The lists above are tailored according to your needs on how you best would like us to use your personal data; some of these will not be relatable to you.

Who might access or receive your personal data?

We never share personal data with anyone outside of Garth Coates Solicitors, including fee earners, unless we have been authorised to do so by you. When data is to be shared within the Company as a means of providing our services to you and conducting our business operations, we protect it and treat it with confidentiality.

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage www.garthcoates.com 

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the following webpage www.garthcoates.com. We will process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or will let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via our website www.garthcoates.com.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via www.garthcoates.com or you can contact us by emailing our Data Compliance Manager ,Ms Antoinette Edwards at antoinette@garthcoates.com . We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your computer by websites you visit. There are a number or ways they may be used such as to provide information on the use of the website, to add additional functionality and services or to help manage content.

How we use cookies

We use a third-party tool (Google Analytics) to collect and store certain information when you use, access, or interact with this website. The type of information we gather may include the location of your IP address, the number of visits made, the pages visited, the duration of the visit, the type of device used and how you interact with the site content.

This information is anonymous and is only used by us to help improve our digital services and user experience. 

Opting in or out

Cookies are not gathered without your consent and choosing to opt out of cookies on this site or Google Analytics will not affect the use of our site.

Consent is granted to us when you select ‘Allow Cookies’ button on the cookie notification banner. Alternatively, consent can be declined by selecting ‘Decline cookies’ on the cookie notification banner.

Cookies will not be gathered if you have chosen to opt out of Google Analytics. Further information on opting out of Google Analytics can be found on this link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/user-opt-out.