x

Changes of Rules for Overstayers

Overstay 01 July 2012

From 1 October 2012 if you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 days any application for further leave will be refused. This change in the Immigration Rules will affect applicants applying for further leave under:

· the points-based system;

· all working and student routes;

· visiting routes;

· long residency routes;

· discharged HM Forces; or

· UK ancestry routes.

This change is in line with the new immigration rules coming into effect for the family migration route from 9 July 2012.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.




All News

Share

send to a friend Send to a friend printable version Printable version comments Comments(0)